Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Isango! Limited, registered office at 27 Goswell Road, London EC1M 7GT, England.

Isango! understands and respects the importance of your privacy and visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy is given the highest possible priority. All personal information that we collect is used and held to comply in every way possible with the Data Protection Act 1998. Isango! only obtains personal information from you if we ask for it and you provide it to us. Please read on to understand how we use the information you give us before using the Isango! web pages. Please note use of the Isango! web pages and services is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this privacy policy.

The information we collect

Personal information is collected when you make a reservation request or purchase something from our website, as well as when you contact us about a purchase either by email, letter, fax or on the phone. We may also collect personal information from you from any online registrations including but not limited to subscriptions, newsletters, surveys or competitions etc.

When you visit our Web pages our Web server automatically recognizes your domain name and we collect your domain name.

When you visit our Web pages you are free to remain anonymous. However, in order to communicate with us or order a product it is necessary for you to disclose personal information. We only collect the personal information which you disclose to us, such as when you place a booking or make a purchase online. If you do not provide your personal information we may be unable to fulfill your booking or purchase.

We are partnered with Feefo, an independent global review company and you may be contacted to submit a review of your experience which will be made publicly visible.

No other collections of personal information will occur without your consent.

Our Security and Storage Measures

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We use industry-standard encryption protocols when transferring and receiving your personal information exchanged with our Web pages. When you transfer personal information to us we require that a 'secure session' first be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Your personal information is stored in secure operating environments that are not accessible by the general public. We have put security measures in place at our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by our employees or other parties.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Isango! will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

Cookies

We may, from time to time, use 'cookies' to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Web pages. We collect information on the Web pages visited by our customers in order to help us to continue improving our services.


'Cookies' are pieces of information that our Web page transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many Web sites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer is identified.


There are two types of cookies:


1. Session cookies

These are used to maintain something called session state. If you consider your journey through the website as a conversation with us, this cookie reminds the site where we are in that conversation (for instance, if at some point in the conversation you asked us to add a hotel to your basket, next time you click on the basket it will still be there). Session cookies are required for the website to function but are not used in any way to identify you personally.


2. Permanent cookies

When you visit our website, we will assign a permanent cookie on the hard drive of your computer. You can view these by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. As the name implies, permanent cookies last for a long time and each time you visit our website you send us a copy of them allowing us to identify you from visit to visit. For instance, if you were looking at hotels in London last time you were on the website and the next time you visit us we have a great hotel deal, this cookie enables us to recognise your computer, so that we can show you that deal. The aim is to enhance your experience whilst on the website and make sure you don’t miss out on great offers. Cookies do not contain any Personal Information for example, your name, address, email address, or telephone number, but simply a unique identification number that identifies your computer to us.


Third party tracking devices

You will see that we carry advertising relating to third parties on our website. This advertising is served either directly by third party advertisers or on their behalf by advertising network companies. These advertisers or advertising networks may place cookies, action tags or other tracking devices on your hard drive to assess the effectiveness of their ads. They may aggregate information about your visits to our website and other websites retrieved via such cookies with other information that you may have provided directly to the relevant advertiser or ad network. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies and other tracking devices by third parties. This will be covered by that third party’s privacy policies and practice and we would recommend that you take a look at these which in most cases will be found on that company’s website.


Opting out

You cannot block "session" cookies as they are required for our website to function correctly, but you can configure your Internet browser so that it can reject both "permanent" and "third party" cookies. Please refer to the relevant Internet browser manufacturer's website where you should be able to receive all the information you need.


All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful: Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

The IAB has provided the following website to give information specifically about privacy issues around Internet advertising: youronlinechoices.co.uk/uk


For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Data Protection Act 1998
The Information Commissioner's Office

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to enable us and our service partners to provide you with the information you request about our products, to fulfill your bookings, to confirm your purchases and to ensure you are correctly billed. The personal information we collect from you will be shared with our service partners who are involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us. Please note information may therefore be supplied outside of the UK and the European Economic Area, and the USA. Please also note that our products may be made available through our distribution partners. This privacy statement should be read in conjunction with the privacy statements of our distribution partners, which may differ from Isango!'s privacy policy. Isango! are not responsible for the content of or privacy policies of other web sites to which this site may link.

We or our service partners may from time to time send you information about our new products or ask your opinion on new product initiatives so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers. If you do not want Isango! to contact you in the future please ensure you check the tick boxes where we indicate at various points within the site.

Third-Party Web Beacons: We use third-party web beacons from Yahoo! to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. Yahoo! may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Yahoo!, click here.

We do not share your personal information with third party organizations who are not involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us or as described above, neither do we partner with or have relationships with any businesses which serve ads on to Web sites.

GDPR

At Hotelbeds Group, we are concerned about your privacy. This policy describes what, why and how we collect and use your personal data, how we protect it and how you can get in touch with us.

More to the point, this policy regulates the processing of data carried out by isango!, 27 Goswell Road, London EC1M 7GT with tax identification number GB 887 9808 36 (hereinafter “isango!”), as a controller of your data and a company of Hotelbeds Group, through this website (hereinafter, the “Website”).

  1. What are the purposes and lawful basis of the processing of your data carried out by isango!?

    The data that isango! requests or may request from you is necessary for the purposes described in this policy and failure to provide it may lead isango! to be unable to contact you or manage your requests.

    isango! reserves the right not to respond or process requests that do not include all the data that is requested.

    By providing isango! with your data, you guarantee the veracity of the same and accept that isango! may periodically request the review and update of personal data that you keep.

    On this Website, you can find information that may be useful in order to learn about the services offered by isango!. In this sense, isango! will only request you and, therefore, will process the necessary data to provide you with the services you contracted or to be able to initiate and maintain a commercial and/or contractual relationship with you.

    More to the point, the purposes for which your data may be processed by isango! and the lawful basis for that processing is as follows:

    1. Performance of a contract between you and isango! or application of pre-contractual measures:
      1. Manage the contractual relationship with you and ensure the provision of the contracted products and services, which includes both the management of reservations and services offered by isango!, as well as the service quality, billing, collection and withdrawal of the same. Said purpose includes the processing of bookings and payment of products and services through isango!, call centers, mobile communication systems based on GSM, GPRS or UMTS technology.

      2. Inform you of any confirmation and/or alteration on the bookings made via the website and/or the call center as well as sending you any other notifications that you might have specifically requested in connection with the contracted products and services, including by electronic means.

      3. Manage the commercial relationship with potential clients, attending to requests for information on products and services offered by isango!.

      4. Manage and process any legal claims, out-of-court claims and insurance claims received by isango! in relation to you.

    2. Consent:

      Carry out commercial communications to you by any means, including electronics means, based on your browsing and/or consumption habits. Said communications may refer to advertising or promotional material on products and services that are considered to be of your interest based on the aforementioned criteria.

    3. Legitimate interests of isango!:
      1. Carry out commercial communications related to products and services similar to those contracted by you. In this case, the legitimate interest of isango! would be to carry out direct marketing activities aimed at its clients, in accordance with Recital 47 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

      2. Conduct surveys and market studies to know the quality of our products or services and the preference of our clients. The legitimate interest of isango! is to improve the commercial offer and experience to its clients.

      3. Manage and administer the Website, as well as improve the browsing experience of the Website. The legitimate interest of isango! is to improve the efficiency of the Website.

    Data processing coupled with mere navigation through the Website

    In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyze how visitors use this Website, we may use technologies, such as cookies or tracking software. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

    Regarding the use of cookies on this Website, please note that the same are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They enable you to navigate on this Website and allow us to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last search to make subsequent searches faster. You can delete cookies if you wish. While certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on this Website, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies.

    For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, read our Cookie Policy.

  2. Who are the third parties to which your personal data may be shared?

    The personal data that you provide to isango! may be communicated to the following categories of recipients:

    - Third parties to which isango! is obliged to transmit information, such as public authorities, in order to comply with the requirements of said authorities and the applicable regulations, as the case may be.

    - Contracted services suppliers, solely for administration reasons and card fraud checks in order to complete your booking.

    Also, we inform you that the Hotelbeds Group can count on or collaborate with companies outside the European Union. In those cases, isango!, as a company of Hotelbeds Group, requires that these companies comply with the measures designed to protect personal data established in a binding contract, except in cases where the European Commission has determined that the country where said companies are located provide for an adequate level of protection of personal data.

    Should you wish, you can obtain a copy of the measures required by isango! by contacting our Data Protection Officer by the contact details indicated below.

  3. How does isango! protect your data?

    isango! has appropriate policies and has put into place technical and organizational measures to safeguard and protect your personal data against illegal or unauthorized access, loss or accidental destruction, damage, use and illegal or unauthorized disclosure.

    At isango!, we will also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our staff and employees who have access to your personal data have received adequate training.

    In any case, please note that any transmission of data through the Internet is not completely secure and, as such, must be carried out at your own risk. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, isango! cannot guarantee the security of the personal data transmitted through this Website.

  4. For how long does isango! keep your data?

    The retention period of your data will be determined according to the duration of your contractual relationship with isango! and the deadlines defined by law. In this sense, the criteria that isango! uses to set the terms of retention of your data have been determined in accordance with the requirements established in the applicable legislation, regulations and guidelines, as well as the operational requirements of isango! related to the correct management of the relationship with its customers. Whenever you give your consent, your data will be kept up until a moment when you revoke said consent.

  5. How can you exercise the rights over your personal data?

    You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, objection, limitation and portability, as well as to withdrawal at any time the consents you have previously given us, by mail to isango!, 27 Goswell Road, London EC1M 7GT or by sending an email to support@isango.com. Should you wish, you may also contact our Data Protection Officer as the contact details indicated below.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or you would like a summary of the personal information we hold, send an e-mail to coustomercomplaints@isango.com. Information will only be sent to the email address on file for the customer name associated with it. We will endeavor to respond to your questions or concerns within 7 days.